4 Nations Statement

4 Nations Statement

GBPF 4 NATIONS

Our 4 Nations event went extremely well and has received very good feedback from lifters, coaches, team managers, officials and spectators of the event.  It was held in St. Francis Primary School in the Gorbals area of Glasgow, a nice venue with plenty of space to warm up, lift and spectate. On the day we saw some truly top class lifting from all 4 Nations which highlights the commitment of GB members to this prestigious competition on the calendar.

This event was made a success as a result of all the hard work from the Scottish Powerlifting committee, our members and our friends throughout GBPF.

We would like to take this opportunity to officially thank the following:

  • Sports Council for Glasgow who helped supported this event financially, more information on the Sports Council can be found at http://www.scglasgow.org.uk/
  • Loaders and spotters who done a tremendous job throughout the day
  • Officials who sat through over 400 lifts
  • Table staff who spent a long day on the table dealing with lifts and commenting on the event
  • Coaches, assistant coaches, 2nd assistant coaches and lifters who helped display the top class lifting on show
  • All those who provided equipment to the event for both the warm up and platform areas
  • Those who helped set up the venue before the competition and stayed behind to clear up afterwards
  • Finally, everyone else in attendance who supported your friend or family and travelled from all over to do so and our boys who served refreshments from their make shift stall.

We are thankful for those of you who have taken time to provide feedback on the event and this will be used to improve Scottish Powerlifting competitions going forward as well as forwarded on to the GB Executive so next years 4 Nations can be even better than the one we just experienced.

Regards,
William Murray
Scottish Powerlifting

4 Nations Teams

The 4 Nations will takje place on 29th November at St Francis Primary School.  Spectator entry is free. Visit the event page for more detail.

The 4 Nations teams have been confirmed as follows:

Scotland

England

N Ireland

Wales

Equipped

Equipped

Equipped

Equipped

Robert Love Rob Pulling Marc Russell Phil Richard
Stuart Crichton Ranbir Sahota Sean Ryan Owen Hubbard
Bernie McGurk Dean Bowring Davy Carleton Sion Hughes
Louise Murray Sharn Rowlands Alison Drysdale Rosi Lima
Mary Anderson Louise Edwards Martina Donnellan Amanda Gisby
Michelle Brand Ellie Steel Sarah Lucas Amy Spencer

Unequipped

Unequipped

Unequipped

Unequipped

Daniel Macura Mark Hodgett Jacek Stanek Francis Barrett
Darren Leggatt Pierre Shillingford Colin Wright Adam Thomas
William Rogers Tony Cliffe Ricky Mullan Jacob Downes
Apple Doepner Kaytee Poolton Rachael Bell Lucy Cohen
Lee Helstrom Pelin Baykal Chloe Simpson Bethan Keeble
Marcelle Brown Nina Cambatta Gabrielle Ervine Tanya Bull

Time Table

Weigh In Lifting Starts
Unequipped 08:00 – 09:30 10:00
Equipped 11:30 – 13:00 13:30

2015 Calendar of Events

The 2015 Calendar of events is as follows:

Dates SP Comp Venue
15th February Southern National Burns Gym, Dumfries
19th April Central National Ardler, Dundee
27th June Northern National Forge Gym, Inverness
23rd August Juniors & Masters Ardler, Dundee
TBC Seniors TBC

Entry forms can be found on the Calendar entries as the date approaches.