April Newsletter

SP NEWSLETTER APRIL 2015

British Masters Classic

We had 4 lifters at the British Masters Classic in Horncastle at the begining of March, 3 females and 1 male.  First up was Elizabeth Hill who took 2nd spot in the M1 52kg class with a total of 232.5kg, followed by Lynda Banks taking 1st place in the 63kg M2 class on a total of 285kg.  Our final female on the day was Melissa Wall who finished 4th in the 72kg M1 class with her 240kg total.  Finally, we had Kevin Wooldrage competing in the mens M1 74kg class, he came 2nd place with a 492.5kg total.  Well done to all 4 and great to see more and more Scottish lifters gracing the British competitions.

European Classic

We had 4 Lifters in the GB Team that went to the European Classic last month, all of them performing very well.

They brought home 1 silver medal in squat, 1 bronze on the bench press, 2 deadlift bronze medals and some new British and Scottish records.

We started off with Annabell Gillan in the sub juniors who finished 5th with a total of 237.5kg in the 52kg class, helping the GB team to a 6th place finish.  She also managed 2 British Records in squat and deadlift while competing with an injured rotator cuff.

Next up was Alice Hogg who finished 4th in the Juniors class at 63kg, helping the GB team to a 3rd place finish. Alice added 5kg to her squat PB and a huge 15kg on her deadlift to give her a new PB total of 302.5kg.  Great days lifting and huge well done. Then we had Louise Murray, the most experienced of our 4 lifters, lifting in the 52kg class as a senior. As always Louise did not disappoint as she brought home 1 silver medal and 2 bronze as she hit a total of 352.5kg, great effort and a good 3rd placed finish as she helped the GB team take 2nd place. Finally, we had Apple Doepner in her first international. Apple finished 6th with a total of 370kg pulling a 162.5kg deadlift to secure a bronze medal.  Her efforts contributing to a well deserved 2nd place finish for the Female GB Team.  It was fantastic to see 4 Scottish lifters gracing the international stage in the same week and we look forward to seeing a strong Scottish Representation in future GB Teams.

British Juniors, Seniors and Masters

This past weekend saw 5 Scots compete at the British Seniors and Masters and represented SP very well.

First up we had Louise Murray move back up to a more comfortable body weight and compete at the 57kg class, finishing second on 422.5kg to take 2nd spot behind the ever impressive Ellie Steele.  Louise was followed by John Maxwell lifting in the M1 66kg class, unfortunately this was a competition for John to forget.  He missed out on his 3 squat attempts with a lack of depth, the weight was not an issue as every attempt flew up easily.  Next up we had William Murray and Bernie McGurk lifting in the 74kg class, William competing in the Open and Bernie in the Open & the M1.  Bernie finished in 2nd spot in both the Open and M1 class on a 637.5kg total and William came in at 3rd with a 617.5kg total.  Both watching Phil Richards take 1st place as Britains #1 74kg lifter.  Finally, on Sunday we had Michelle Brand lifting in the 84kg class in both the Open and M1 category.  Michelle worked hard to make weight and felt the effects of this on the platform finishing on a 420kg total, however, this was still enough to claim 1st place in both the Open & M1 class.

Lets hope to see more Scottish lifters compete at the next

Scottish Universities and College Championships

Results for the above competition can be found at http://www.scottishpowerlifting.com/2015-results/, feel free to print these off and display in your local gym.

Full report to follow on the website.

Referees Exam

We are looking to run a referee course and examination in June, if you are interested please see the website for full details http://www.scottishpowerlifting.com/2015-gbpf-divisional-referees-exam/

Coming up …………………….

Caledonia Championships

This Sunday coming is the Caledonia Championships to be held in Dundee’s Ardler Complex.  With another huge turnout this promises to be another great event on the Scottish Calendar.  Entrants include Scotland’s top lifter Robert Love, Stewart Ogg, John Maxwell and Stephen O’Donnell.  Between these 4 lifters we can’t be far off a century worth of Powerlifting experience, not to mention a haul of medals and trophies that would fill a small house.

For full details on this event please see our website at http://www.scottishpowerlifting.com/caledonia-championship-event-details-and-running-order/

Remember, entry for all spectators is free so if you have no plans for Sunday pop along and see a great show!!

There will be a full report and results for this competition posted on the website and Facebook next week.

European Open

The first week of May see’s Scottish Powerlifting send 2 lifters off to the European Open with the GB Team.  William Murray and Louise Murray will be looking to help the team put on a strong show over in Germany and we look forward to seeing them put in some big lifts on the platform.  Watch out for further details on how you can watch them lift on our Facebook page from the 6th May.

And Finally

If you have any questions on Scottish Powerlifting you can contact myself on spsecretary@outlook.com or anyone one of the committee via Facebook.

Regards,

James Mutrie

SP Secretary

 

 

Caledonia Championship – Event Details And Running Order

Weigh-in 8- 30 to 10.00 ALL CLASSES
Lifting Begins 10.30
AM Session Platform 1 All Womens Classes
Platform 2 Men 83, 93
PM Session Platform 2 Men 66, 74, 105, 120+

There are 2 Platforms running

7 Referees
ALEX MATHIESON
STUART CRICHTON
AMANDA MULHOLLAND
STEVE McQUADE
JIM MUTRIE
BRIAN BAKER
LOUISE MURRAY

Spotters / Loaders
WILLIE LINCOLN PLATFORM MANAGER
GARY PORTER PLATFORM MANAGER
MARCELLE BROWN
RYAN CRUIKSHANK
8 FROM DUNDEE COMMUNITY GROUP
4 FROM ABERDEEN UNIVERSITY

TABLE STAFF
ARTHUR COWLEY MC
DAVID HAMMOND MC
MARLENE MATHIESON
EILEEN RAMSEY
LINDA BANKS
APPLE DOEPNER
+ SEVERAL OTHER VOLUNTEERS

Entry List
1 ELIZABETH HILL 52.0
2 EMMA JONES 57.0
3 JACKIE DAY 63.0
4 CATHY McASSLAN 63.0
5 ROWAN HENDRY HORNE 63.0
6 NICOLA HARCUS 63.0
7 ALISON HORNE 63.0
8 MELISSA WALL 72.0
9 ANGELA FERRIER 72.0
10 LEE HELSTROM 72.0
11 MARTHA GATES 72.0
12 NICOLA SINCLAIR 72.0
13 MICHAELA BRODIE 84.0
14 RUTH POTTINGER 72.0
15 SOPHIE BARRINGER 72.0
16 GILL McNICOLL 84.0
17 ELIZABETH BROWN 84.0
18 GERALDINE FITZSIMMONS 84+
19 STEPH ELLIOTT 84+
20 JOANNA JACK 84+
21 ANNA RENNIE 84+
22 KATE GRAHAM 84+
23 CONNIE McCALLEN 84+
24 KAREN SUTHERLAND 84+

1 JOHN MAXWELL 66.0
2 STUART DUNCAN 66.0
3 SHAUN LARKIN 74.0
4 STEFAN LICHOVSKI 74.0
5 WAYNE REID 74.0
6 GARY DOOGAN 74.0
7 CRAIG BARNES 74.0
8 FRASER GORDON 74.0
9 LEWIS KANE 74.0
10 STUART FRASER 74.0
11 EDDIE CHAN 74.0
12 GREG STEWART 83.0
13 CHRISTIAN RILEY 83.0
14 WILLIAM BORTHWICK 83.0
15 PAUL McFARLANE 83.0
16 DOUGLAS STEWART 83.0
17 JAMES CONNOLLY 83.0
18 DANIEL MACURA 83.0
19 MICHAEL MULLHOLLAND 83.0
20 JAMIE FOY 83.0
21 KEVIN DUFFY 93.0
22 ROBERT MASSON 93.0
23 STUART ANGUS 93.0
24 ED FRASER 93.0
25 STEWART OGG 93.0
26 JOHN MILLER 93.0
27 KENNETH McCULLLOCH 93.0
28 JOHN JOE GALLACHER 93.0
29 ANDREW HAIR 93.0
30 GRAHAM FINDLAY 93.0
31 GRAHAM LAMONT 93.0
32 CALLUM KEENAN 93.0
33 STEVEN CUMMING 93.0
34 KEVIN SMITH 93.0
35 BRETT HAMPTON 93.0
36 JAMIE DYER 93.0
37 ILYA GOLUB 93.0
38 STEPHEN O’DONNELL 105.0
39 DAVID EDES 105.0
40 ROBERT LOVE 105.0
41 MARK MacQUEEN 105.0
42 KYLE HILTON 105.0
43 MICHAEL FERNIE 105.0
44 REISS McCORMICK 105.0
45 ALESSANDRO UTZERI 120+

Caledonia Entry re-opened

The entry for the Caledonia Championship has been reopened.

After a meeting of committee members today its been decided to reopen the entries for Caledonia and run a second platform in order to satisfy the demand from our members, this will be first come first served.

Once confirmed you are entered you will have 1 week to pay the entry fee.

Entry Form

Please note there is currently an entry cap of 80 lifters for this event.

the Alba Open in Inverness in June will have a cap of 40 and will not increase as this will be the maximum amount of lifters that we can accommodate at the venue.

We apologise for any inconvenience the recent changes have made.

The Discovery Games

The Special Olympics are hosting the Discovery Games in the City of Dundee on 28/02/15 at Invercarse Hotel, 371 Perth Road, Dundee, DD2 1PG. 

Those who attended this event last year have said the event was a superb day, they saw some great lifting and the competition had an amazing atmosphere.

If you are in the Dundee area tomorrow spectators are very welcome to attend to give the special olympic lifters as much encouragement as possible.

Caledonia Championship Confirmed List

Please see below the confirmed list of lifters for the Caledonia Championship on 19th April 2015 at the Ardler Complex in Dundee.

Any confirmed lifter who does not pay the entry fee by the due date beside their name will automatically lose their place.

If you have sent in an entry form and you are not on the list you will be on the reserve list.

If anyone would like to volunteer to help out at this competition in any capacity please contact David Hammond at davidhammond2@btinternet.com or James Mutrie on spsecretary@outlook.com.

Caledonia Championship Confirmed Lifters

Caledonia Championships Entry List

Please see the current entry list for the Caledonia Championships attached below and note the following points:

  • there are 23 confirmed entrants, therefore, 17 places still open
  • entries will re-open on Wednesday, 25th February at 3pm
  • each confirmed lifter must pay the entry fee within 1 week, i.e. 3rd March
  • any entrant who fails to pay on time will drop down to the reserve list

As per the SP Statement on 23rd February priority will be given to those members who have yet to compete this year.

The reserve list shows the order in which we would currently allocate reserves, this may change though as priority will still be given based on the yesterdays SP Statement

Should you wish to enter this competition you must have your membership paid in full.

Entry list can be found here Entry List 24.02.2015