Announcements

2017 AGM – Nominations For Scottish Powerlifting Committee 2018

Nominations For Scottish Powerlifting Committee 2018

You can vote for all positions either in person or by postal/email vote. Details of the AGM were published here and the postal/email voting process has been detailed again below.

Director

Alex Mathieson

Nominated by: Robert Love

Seconded by: Bernie McGurk

William Murray

Nominated by: Aaron Robertson

Seconded by: Joanna Jack

Chairperson

 

Bernie McGurk

Nominated by: Alex Mathieson

Seconded by: Rowan Hendry-Horne

Joanna Jack

Nominated by: Caroline Hogg

Seconded by: Michael Morris

General Secretary

Rowan Hendry-Horne

Nominated by: Laura Munro

Seconded by: Sophie Barringer

Tracy Brown

Nominated by: Beth Chinchen

Seconded by: Marco Fabiani

Membership Secretary

Laura Munro

Nominated by: Rowan Hendry-Horne

Seconded by: Marlene Mathieson

Treasurer

Martin Boa

Nominated by: Joanna Jack

Seconded by: Beth Chinchen

Equality and diversity officer

No nominations

Child/vulnerable adults safeguarding officer

Rachel Steedman

Nominated by: Annette Rankin

Seconded by: Mark Duncanson

University and College Officer

Eddie Chan

Nominated by: Joanna Jack

Seconded by: Annette Rankin

Competition Secretary

Annette Rankin

Nominated by: Doreen Blainey

Seconded by: Bianca Mourik

John Soulsby

Nominated by: Rowan Hendry-Horne

Seconded by: Bernie McGurk

Media Officer

Claire Tocher

Nominated by: David Litchfield

Seconded by: Joanna Jack

Kara Swankie

Nominated by: Rowan Hendry-Horne

Seconded by: Joshua Batchelor

Anti-Doping Officer

Nicola Harcus

Nominated by: Heather Webster

Seconded by: Jim Wands

Sophie Barringer

Nominated by: James Mutrie

Seconded by: Rowan Hendry-Horne

Equipment Co-ordinator

William Brown

Nominated by: Rowan Hendry-Horne

Seconded by: Bernie McGurk

Records Registrar

Stuart Crichton

Nominated by: William Rodgers

Seconded by: James Mutrie

Webmaster

Jaime Homes

Nominated by: Rowan Hendry-Horne

Seconded by: Allison Gibson

Postal/Email Voting Process

When all nominations have been collated and verified we will open up voting for postal and email votes.  All votes must be sent to the Director (and acting Chair), Alex Mathieson, 27 Gairn Crescent, Aberdeen, AB10 6BE or via email at gensec@scottishpowerlifting.com.  Any postal/electronic vote that does not clearly state your member number, what post you are voting for and who you are voting for will be invalid.  Please note the following:

  • Votes will only be accepted from members sent from their registered email addresses at the point of joining Scottish Powerlifting
  • Any postal votes should be signed off by the member voting
  • Members are only permitted one vote per post, where more than 1 vote is submitted by any one person all their votes will become invalid
  • No late votes will be accepted under any circumstances
  • The list of nominated people will be issued via the Scottish Powerlifting website no later than Thursday, 30 November 2017.
  • All postal and email votes must be received by the General Secretary no later than 12pm the day prior to the AGM
  • Postal and email votes will be counted by the General Secretary and verified by the Chairperson and Director for Scotland
  • Postal and email votes will be published, by name and membership number, as an appendix to the minutes
  • Voting is subject to the constitution and Scottish Powerlifting accept no responsibility for any votes that are not received, the constitution can be found at http://www.scottishpowerlifting.com/constitution/

For a full list of committee posts, along with a description of each role, please refer the current Constitution at http://www.scottishpowerlifting.com/constitution/